plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Maja'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Maja'

Common name: fringed tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Maja'"

Tulip 'Maja' bears blooms with lemon-yellow outside, deeper yellow inside and on fringes. Gardeners underuse these fringed tulips, and it's a shame because their petals, edged with crystal-shaped fringes, are like no other tulips. Very showy flowers. Very effective when cut. We call them "the tulips to touch" because no one can resist testing the flower's fringe to see if it's real, or glass. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement