plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Marquise Boccella'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Marquise Boccella'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Marquise Boccella' (1842)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Marquise Boccella'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Marquise Boccella' has some mild confusion surrounding it, since it is apparently the same plant that was also sold much later under the name 'Jacques Cartier.' 'Marquise Boccella' is in constant bloom for us, one of the few members of the class to justify the "perpetual' in its name. The delicate pink flowers are flat, petal-crowded confections that sit in clusters of three atop healthy, jade green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement