plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Leontine Gervias'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Leontine Gervias'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Leontine Gervais' (1903)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Leontine Gervias'"

Antique Climbing Rose 'Leontine Gervais' is a hardy wichuraiana hybrid that bears springtime flowers of the most beautiful mix of yellow, salmon and orange. Foliage is dark green on this pliable climber and the fragrance is delicate and pleasing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement