plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Reine des Violettes'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Reine des Violettes'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Reine des Violettes' (1860)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Reine des Violettes'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Reine des Violettes' is a thornless rose that grows like the bourbons but bears Gallica-like flat blooms of a muted cerise lilac. 'Reine des Violettes' makes a chunky bush about 5 feet square with glossy leaves which require hard pruning in early spring to keep it compact.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement