plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Belle Poitevine'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Belle Poitevine'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Belle Poitevine' (1894)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Belle Poitevine'"

Antique Rugosa Rose 'Belle Poitevine' bears long pointed buds that open to nearly double flowers with rich, magenta-pink crinkly petals on a healthy, 8 foot shrub. The foliage is lush, heavily veined and dark green. 'Bell Poitevine' is fragrant and would make a good choice for a large hedge, especially in cooler climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement