plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Basye's Blueberry'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Basye's Blueberry'

Common name: Rose, Antique 'Basye's Blueberry' (1982)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Basye's Blueberry'"

Antique Rose 'Basye's Blueberry' has an erect habit, rounded leaves, and thornless stems of that make it look quite similar to a blueberry bush, especially when the leaves begin to take on their fall color. 'Basye's Blueberry' bears bright pink semi-double fragrant flowers with bright yellow stamens add to the appeal. This plant represents one of the stepping stones toward Dr. Robert Basye's goal of thornless, disease-free roses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement