plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Baronne Prevost'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Baronne Prevost'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Baronne Prevost' (1842)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Baronne Prevost'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Baronne Prevost' bears large, flat, very double blossoms of a rich soft pink are quartered and highly fragrant. 'Baronne Prevost' blooms fairly often during the growing season on a chunky, erect shrub and is one of the most rewarding Hybrid Perpetuals in the garden. It somewhat resembles the famous 'Paul Neyron,' but has a slightly smaller flower than that giant and is more remontant. 'Baronne Prevost' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement