plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Baltimore Belle'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Baltimore Belle'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Baltimore Belle' (1843)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Baltimore Belle'"

Antique Climbing 'Baltimore Belle' was commonly used as a fashion statement by young Bermuda women in the 1880's. We would like to think it was because of its intoxicating fragrance or the delicate pinkish-white double blooms that led to its popularity. A cross of Rosa setigera and a Noisette, 'Baltimore Belle' shares its profuse blooms with us in the late Spring. 'Baltimore Belle' can be trained as a pillar, or left on its own as a large, free standing specimen.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement