plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Climbing American Beauty'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Climbing American Beauty'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Climbing American Beauty' (1909)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Climbing American Beauty'"

Antique Climbing 'Climbing American Beauty', a large-flowering climber, is not the sport of the Hybrid Perpetual, 'American Beauty,' but the result of a series of crosses. The flower looks like its namesake, but the plant has the added vigor of the Wichuraiana blood. Though not remontant, 'Climbing American Beauty' does occasionally rebloom for us with large deep pink, cupped and fragrant roses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement