plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Botanical name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Common name: Ivy, Boston

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Parthenocissus tricuspidata"

Widely seen growing alongside buildings or structures, Boston Ivy is a unique and interesting vine. This climbing ornamental shows glossy green leaves in early Spring and small inconspicuous green flowers in Summer. By Autumn, the leaves change to a reddish/purple color. It growth habit is very rapid, as the vine constantly sends out runners. Its aggressive but can be maintained with proper maintenance. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China and Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement