plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis tangutica

Botanical name: Clematis tangutica

Common name: Clematis, Small Flowered tangutica

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis tangutica"

An explosion of color awaits with this Clematis selection. This rare yellow flowered beauty only blooms in the Fall. It leaves behind fluffy white seed heads that can be incorporated in late season color plantings. This perennial vine will reach heights up to 20 feet, therefore requiring support. A great choice for trellises or up against retaining walls or other structures. In warmer zones, it may bloom sooner than Fall. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 3. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement