plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Ernest Markham'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Ernest Markham'

Common name: Clematis, 'Ernest Markham'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Ernest Markham'"

Gorgeous magenta color fills your garden with this Clematis variety. A vigorous growing vine, it will bloom twice during the season. Initially showing large flowers in late Summer, it will return again in late Fall. The flowers tend to be smaller but still abundant on the second blooming. This easy to grow variety, will need support, as it can reach up to 15 feet. Trellises, arbors, over large shrubs or through small trees can provide the support it will require. Hardy in zones 4-11. For pruning purposes, this vine is categorized in Group 2. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement