plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Tricyrtis x 'Togen'

Botanical name: Tricyrtis x 'Togen'

Common name: Toad Lily, 'Togen'

also known as (Toad Lily 'Tojen')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Tricyrtis x 'Togen'"

Toad Lily 'Togen' produces pretty up facing flowers of lavender with yellow throats that resemble orchids in late summer and autumn. 'Togen' reaches up to 3 feet tall and about as wide but grows in a graceful weeping habit, so the overall height will be closer to 2.5 feet. 'Togen' may be more vigorous than other Toad Lilies. Toad Lilies like part shade to full shade in well drained but moist soil that is slightly acidic. They can grow in sun in cool climates. Attracts butterflies. Divide every 2-3 years in early spring. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement