plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sanguisorba tenufolia 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Sanguisorba tenufolia 'Purpurea'

Common name: Burnet, Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sanguisorba tenufolia 'Purpurea'"

Known more for being an herb,than a showy flowering perennial, Purple Burnet is a unique and diverse plant. The young leaves on this evergreen perennial, can be used in salads or as a garnishments. It will produce purple colored flowers on tall slender spikes. The taste of these leaves is reminiscent of a cucumber. This plant is also recommended to prevent soil erosion. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Canada

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement