plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Primula florindae 'Keilour Hybrids'

Botanical name: Primula florindae 'Keilour Hybrids'

Common name: Primrose, 'Keilour Hybrids'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Primula florindae 'Keilour Hybrids'"

'Keilour Hybrids' Primrose produces gorgeous warm colored flowers in shades of orange, red and yellow. Fragrant blooms early to mid summer on tall stems and make lovely cut flowers. 'Keilour Hybrid's likes it's feet wet and is happy to grow in shady, moist conditions near water features and bogs. Dormant in the winter, leaves emerge mid spring. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement