plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Rodgersia aesculifolia

Botanical name: Rodgersia aesculifolia

Common name: Rodger's Flower, Fingerleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Rodgersia aesculifolia"

Wet conditions won't dampen the interest this Rodger's Flower generates. Grown mainly for its unique bronze/green divided foliage, it does produce subtle pink flower clusters in Summer. This is a tough perennial that thrives in moist areas where most plants would fail. In nature, it is found in swamps and other wet areas. In the landscape, it can perform well near ponds, streams or other damp settings. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement