plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox divaricata x 'Chatahoochee'

Botanical name: Phlox divaricata x 'Chatahoochee'

Common name: Phlox, Canadian 'Chatahoochee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox divaricata x 'Chatahoochee'"

'Chattahoochee' Canadian Phlox is a mat-forming creeping perennial with lovely lavender blue flowers with violet eyes. Blooms in late spring. 'Chattahoochee' is semi evergreen. Not particular about soil and will grow in dense shade.

History:

Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement