plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta subsessilis

Botanical name: Nepeta subsessilis

Common name: Catmint, subsessilis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta subsessilis"

This hard to pronounce name is easy to grow and maintain. With its tall mounding habit and showy blue violet blooms, this diverse mint compliments any garden. Use in beds, borders and containers. Its long lasting blooms emerge in the Summer months and continue to frost. It can tolerate full sun, drought or adverse weather conditions and repel deer. Its fragrant foliage will attract all types of pollinators. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement