plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'The Governor'

Botanical name: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'The Governor'

Common name: Lupine, 'The Governor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'The Governor'"

A great combination of color and interest. This gorgeous Lupine variety is a stunning plant. Its spikes of intense blue and white flowers sit atop lacey green foliage. This sun loving plant will boost attention to any bed or border. Underplant with other uniquely textured or bright colored flowers to increase the impact. Hardy in zones 4-6. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement