plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'Minarette Mix"

Botanical name: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'Minarette Mix"

Common name: Lupine, Minarette Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lupinus polyphyllus x 'Minarette Mix""

Create a bold impact with this Lupine mix. Its spiked blooms of blue, red, yellow and white, will saturate your garden with color. It works well in borders or as a statement plant. Underplant with darker low growing groundcovers, annuals or perennials. This beautiful plant is also unique in that its blooms bloom from the bottom of the spike and go up. Once the bloom is faded, another spike will emerge and the blooming season begins again. Hardy in zones 7-9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement