plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta undulata 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Hosta undulata 'Variegata'

Common name: Hosta, Wavy-Leaved Variegated

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta undulata 'Variegata'"

Wavy-Leaved Variegated Hosta produces foliage that is white in the middle and green at the edges. Plants reach 1 - 2 feet in height and width. Wavy-Leaved Variegated Hosta lavender blooms arrive in early summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement