plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium clarkei (Purple-flowered Group) 'Kashmir Purple'

Botanical name: Geranium clarkei (Purple-flowered Group) 'Kashmir Purple'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium clarkei (Purple-flowered Group) 'Kashmir Purple'"

'Kashmir Purple' cranesbill is from Kashmir. Throughout the summer, 'Kashmir Purple' produces upward-facing, violet-purple flowers with lilac veins. Wonderful ground cover. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium clarkei is native to India.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement