plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Botanical name: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Common name: Cambridge geranium

also known as (Cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'"

'Biokovo' Cambridge geranium produces abundant flowers late spring to mid summer. This cranesbill was originally found in the Biokovo Mountains in Croatia. Hardy and accepting of wet and dry soils. Foliage is gorgeous in autumn when it turns red. Will not form as dense a groundcover mat as the straight cross, as it tends to spread more loosely through the garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x cantabrigiense is a hybrid cross between G. macrorrhizum and G. dalmaticum that was first done by Dr. Helen Kiefer of Cambridge University in 1974. The resulting species names commemorates Cambridge University and was labeled in 1985 by Dr. Peter Yeo.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement