plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chrysogonum virginianum 'Mark Viette'

Botanical name: Chrysogonum virginianum 'Mark Viette'

Common name: Goldenstar, 'Mark Viette'

also known as ('Green and Gold')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chrysogonum virginianum 'Mark Viette'"

Add a shot of color to your shade garden. This variety of Goldenstar is a must for these areas. Known as "Mark Viette" and "Green and Gold", this perennial has a consistent, clumping growth habit. Above its coarse green foliage, yellow star shaped flowers appear in Spring. Commonly found in woodlands and forests, it is also a sought after groundcover for gardeners. Incorporate this beauty with other shade lovers such as Hostas or Ferns. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement