plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Roma'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Roma'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Roma'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Roma'"

Marking the pending departure of Summer, Masterwort Roma is an excellent choice for late season color. This beautiful perennial features silver/pink flower clusters, surrounded by green/pink bracts. This diverse plant works well along streams and ponds, beds and borders or containers and even cut flowers. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement