plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x crispa 'Perkeo'

Botanical name: Astilbe x crispa 'Perkeo'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

also known as (Astilbe x crispa 'Peter Pan')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x crispa 'Perkeo'"

'Perkeo' hybrid astilbe, also known as 'Peter Pan,' is a wonderful perennial plant for the shade garden. There is no plant that compares to astilbe. 'Perkeo' produces rosy pink plumes on dark green deeply cut , fern-like foliage which becomes bronze in its fall color. Likes consistently moist, rich, organic soil. Perfect for a woodland garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x crispa was also bred (like Astilbe x arendsii hybrids) at the Arends nursery in Germany. It has been found in literature since 1924, but is still rather unknown in the horticulture trade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement