plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Cyrtanthus elatus (syn. Vallota speciosa, Cyrtanthus purpureus)

Botanical name: Cyrtanthus elatus (syn. Vallota speciosa, Cyrtanthus purpureus)

Common name: Lily, Scarborough

also known as (George Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Cyrtanthus elatus (syn. Vallota speciosa, Cyrtanthus purpureus)"

Scarborough Lily has a curious history. Around the year 1800 some bulbs of this South African native washed ashore from a shipwreck at Scarborough, England, and ever since it has been cultivated primarily as a houseplant for its umbels of handsome, 2 to 3 inch tubular flowers, 5 to 9 to a stem. A member of the amaryllis family with culture much the same as an amaryllis. Bloom is best when the plant is rootbound, so plant the bulbs in pots and repot only when they become crowded. Scarlet blooms.

   You must login to vote!