plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Bletilla striata var. albostriata

Botanical name: Bletilla striata var. albostriata

Common name: Ground Orchid, Striped Chinese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Bletilla striata var. albostriata"

From the ground up, you'll see nothing but color from this orchid. As its name implies, this hardy orchid is grown outdoors in the soil. Upright foliage emerges and produces purple/violet blooms. Its rare, white edged green foliage grows well in shade and is easy to maintain. Its many uses include tropical beds, cut flowers and arrangements. Hardy to zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This variety is native to The Orient

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement