plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Bletilla striata var. albastarflower

Botanical name: Bletilla striata var. albastarflower

Common name: Chinese Ground Orchid, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Bletilla striata var. albastarflower"

What sets this orchid apart from other varieties? As its name implies, this hardy plant can be grown in the ground. With its crisp tiny white blooms, it can be enjoyed outdoors or inside. A beautiful addition to any outdoor tropical garden or indoors for a splash of color. Widely used in containers, arrangements and bouquets. It does go dormant in the Winter months when planted outside, but will re-emerge again in Spring. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement