plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Bletilla striata

Botanical name: Bletilla striata

Common name: Chinese Ground Orchid, Striata

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Bletilla striata"

Looking to add a splash of color in the Winter? This hardy orchid does just that. With its purplish/pink flowers emerging in late Winter to early Spring, its a welcome addition to any garden. While this is an orchid, treat it more like a bulb wherever its planted. Hardy in zone 9b.Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China and Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement