plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Achimenes var. Ambroise V. Schaffelt

Botanical name: Achimenes var. Ambroise V. Schaffelt

Common name: Pansy, Monkey-Faced 'Ambroise V. Schaffelt'

also known as (Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey Face Flowers, Orchid Pansy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Achimenes var. Ambroise V. Schaffelt"

Not actually a bulb but a tender, herbaceous perennial, 'Ambroise V. Schaffelt' is a Central American native whose mounding habit makes it a great container plant. From early spring to fall, it's covered with broad-faced, 2 inch white flowers with purplish-blue stripes. Plant 5 to 6 scaly rhizomes in a 6-inch pot, give them light shade, keep them moist, and enjoy. You'll find that 'Ambroise V. Schaffelt' also works well as a bedding plant in a shady spot. Also known as orchid pansies, Achimenes were as widely cultivated in the 1800's as the related African violets are today. Lift the bulbs and store over winter. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement