plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Arum italicum

Botanical name: Arum italicum

Common name: Ginger, Wild Arum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Arum italicum"

Wild Arum Ginger is a decorative plant with beautiful green foliage having some white markings in early spring followed by creamy-white jack-in-the-pulpit flowers in late June. In autumn, the flower is replaced by a stalk of bright orange-red berries. A very showy woodland plant. Foliage goes dormant in summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement