plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium 'Summer Beauty'

Botanical name: Allium 'Summer Beauty'

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (Allium lusitanicum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium 'Summer Beauty'"

'Summer Beauty' is a premium rhizomatous ornamental onion with dark lavender-blue flowers borne in a 2 inch wide umbel on 18 inch stems. The flowers are long lasting and make excellent cut flowers. The foliage of 'Summer Beauty' stays attractive all season long, and the plants form impressive clumps over time. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement