plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus goulimyi

Botanical name: Crocus goulimyi

Common name: fall crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus goulimyi"

Crocus goulimyi, a warm weather crocus, was first introduced to garden cultivation by Dr. C.N. Goulimis, who acquired it on an expedition to southern Greece in 1954. In a letter to Dr. W. B. Turrill of Kew, Goulimis expressed the view that the flowers were "some of the finest crocuses I have ever seen in this country." Blooming in early fall, the globular flowers are pale to deep purple with long, slender, white perianth tubes. Very successfully grown in any well-drained soil, the species benefits from a hot summer baking while dormant. Like colchicums, autumn flowering crocuses are delivered in mid-August. Plant your corms promptly so they'll have time to sprout and bloom later in September, October and November. The colorful flowers, so unexpected, always stand in sharp contrast against the browns and golds of autumn, renewing the gardener's forgotten memories of spring. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Introduced by Dr. C. N. Goulimis. Found on an expedition to southern Greece in 1954.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement