plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Album'

Botanical name: Colchicum autumnale 'Album'

Common name: autumn-crocus

also known as (naked boys, upstart, purple-crocus, Michaelmas-crocus, meadow-crocus, fog-crocus, meadow-saffron, naked ladies)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Album'"

'Album' autumn-crocus is a very distinct and attractive white cultivar, more petite than other autumn-crocuses and suitable for the rock garden; a very prolific bloomer. Colchicum species, also known as Meadow Saffron, belong to a unique flower bulb genus that blooms while dormant. If you're tardy to plant you may find your corms blooming in the wheelbarrow. The corms produce flowers only weeks after planting in the fall. Ants relish the seed coating of Colchicum (and Puschkinia), thereby spreading intact embryos to naturalize areas with fall blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum autumnale is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement