plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum agrippinum

Botanical name: Colchicum agrippinum

Common name: autumn-crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum agrippinum"

Colchicum agrippinum is one of the most distinctive of the Colchicum species, C. agrippinum belongs to the tessellated or checkered group. The pale lilac blooms have pointed petals that are delicately checked and veined with darker lilac-purple. Low growing and weather resistant producing numerous flowers from each corm. Colchicum, also known as autumn-crocus, is a unique flower bulb genus that blooms while dormant. If you're tardy to plant you may find your corms blooming in the wheelbarrow. The corms produce flowers only weeks after planting in the fall. Ants relish the seed coating of autumn-crocus (and Puschkinia), thereby spreading intact embryos to naturalize areas with fall blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum agrippinum is possibly a natural hybrid between C. autumnale and C. variegatum, and is native to Greece and southwestern Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement