plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Triteleia laxa var. Queen Fabiola

Botanical name: Triteleia laxa var. Queen Fabiola

Common name: Triteleia, 'Queen Fabiola'

also known as (Brodiaea, Long Rayed Triteleia, Pretty Face Grass, Triplet Lily, Wild Hyacinth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Triteleia laxa var. Queen Fabiola"

'Queen Fabiola' Triteleia is a medium sized plant with tubular, light blue (almost violet) florets--15 to 25 per stem. George H. Scott in "Bulbs" writes that this variety is the superior form of the genus and the best variety for the garden. Great in garden beds, rock gardens and also makes a lovely cut flower. Blooms in late spring with long lasting flowers. Hardy in zones 5 and 6 with mulch. Plant in the fall. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement