plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa turkestanica

Botanical name: Tulipa turkestanica

Common name: Turkestan tulip

also known as (species tulip, wild tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa turkestanica"

Turkestan tulip has white outer petals that are greyish-violet. These starry flowers close at night and on dark days. T. turkestanica is very multi-flowered. Species tulips such as T. turkestanica are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. Be sure to provide adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa turkestanica is native to Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement