plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa sylvestris

Botanical name: Tulipa sylvestris

Common name: species tulip

also known as (Tulipa persica, wild tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa sylvestris"

Wild tulip is sweet scented and multi-flowered. T. sylvestris has a yellow tip and a hint of green on outer petals which curl curiously; pendant in bud, flowers upright. Species tulip such as wild tulip are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. Be sure to provide adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa sylvestris is naturalized in northern Africa and Eurasia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement