plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium rosenbachianum

Botanical name: Allium rosenbachianum

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (Rosenbach Allium, Showy Onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium rosenbachianum"

Ornamental allium is a stout, tall, handsome species with dense, spherical 4 inch umbels of small starry flowers that are dark violet with darker nerves. Ornamental allium needs a warm, well-drained location. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in late spring and early summer. Leave the dried flower heads for interest in the fall. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium rosenbachianum originates from central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement