plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium macleanii

Botanical name: Allium macleanii

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (Allium elatum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium macleanii"

This ornamental onion is similar to Allium giganteum with 5 to 6 umbels of mineral-violet florets. Some of our gardening friends prefer this species for its attractive, green foliage. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in mid-summer. Allium macleanii is the parent species of several popular ornamental onion cultivars, such as 'Lucy Ball,' 'Globemaster' and 'Gladiator.' -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium macleanii is indigenous to temperate Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement