plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium cernuum 'Early Dwarf'

Botanical name: Allium cernuum 'Early Dwarf'

Common name: wild nodding onion

also known as (nodding onion, lady's leek, wild onion, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5b thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium cernuum 'Early Dwarf'"

'Early Dwarf' is a petite ornamental onion for the rock garden. While these beautiful and easily cultivated plants are small, they form attractive clumps. Deep lavender blooms of 'Early Dwarf' form pendulous umbels with protruding stamens. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium cernuum is found in the majority of North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement