plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum f. album

Botanical name: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum f. album

Common name: white-flowered keeled garlic

also known as (Allium violaceum, Allium puchellum, Allium cirrhosum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum f. album"

White-flowered keeled garlic is an intriguing white form of Allium carinatum. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. All have flowers borne in tight or loose umbels, and all like full sun to light shade. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Make sure this plant has plenty of drainage to prevent bulb rot. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium carinatum comes from central and southern Europe, including Turkey and Russia.

   You must login to vote!