plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Rhodohypoxis Baurii

Botanical name: Rhodohypoxis Baurii

Common name: Rhodohypoxis Baurii Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Rhodohypoxis Baurii"

Despite being native to South Africa, Rhodohypoxis Baurii Red is fairly hardy, probably because it is usually found at elevations of 4000 feet and higher in the Drakensburg Mountains of Nepal and Lesotho. The plants are noted for their 3 inch flat, pointed and very hairy leaves, usually numbering 6 to 10 per plant which are produced in early spring. The 1 to 1 1/2 inch star-shaped flowers bloom from June into August. In temperatures below 20F some mulch should be provided for protection. Once established leave undisturbed and they will naturalize nicely. Just recently introduced into cultivation in the States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement