plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Ornithogalum dubium

Botanical name: Ornithogalum dubium

Common name: Stars of Bethlehem

also known as (Snake Flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Ornithogalum dubium"

Ornithogalum dubium is native to the southwestern Cape of Africa. This unusual low-growing species can vary in color from yellow to orange, always with a black central eye. It is very floriferous bearing 25 or more flowers per stem. A wonderful pot plant, and a nice garden addition in warmer areas. Grows to 8-10 inches tall and blooms in late spring. Wonderful cut flowers. Zones 7-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement