plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Ornithogalum arabicum

Botanical name: Ornithogalum arabicum

Common name: Stars of Bethlehem, Arabian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Ornithogalum arabicum"

Ornithogalum arabicum is a species for warmer gardens or for forcing. The 12-24 inch tall scapes are covered with creamy-white, cup-shaped flowers made all the more attractive by the prominent ovary which appears as a shiny black pincushion in the center of each flower. Deliciously fragrant. Blooms late spring to summer. Ornithogalum arabicum is a fabulous cut flower. Native to the Mediterranean region. Zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement