plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Georgette'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Georgette'

Common name: single late tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Georgette'"

'Georgette' is a beautiful tulip that magically changes color as the blooms mature. Blooms open creamy yellow aging to buttercup yellow, gradually becoming edged and feathered in red. Very showy, and always interesting to watch the color progression. From the single late class of tulips. Although multiflowered tulips are not a distinct class of tulips, they deserve special recognition. Each of these varieties produces a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers per stem creating a spectacular garden display that lasts for several weeks. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The single late tulip class incorporates Darwin Tulips and Cottage Tulips. The borderline between these former classes, due to hybridization, is no longer as obvious as in the past. Commonly known as Mayflowering tulips, this is perhaps the most popular group of tulips, due to their consistent and reliable performance for both cutting and mass plantings. Blooms are large, shapely and available in an immense range of colors, borne on long, strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement