plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus jonquilla 'Sundial'

Botanical name: Narcissus jonquilla 'Sundial'

Common name: Daffodil, Jonquil 'Sundial'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus jonquilla 'Sundial'"

Jonquil 'Sundial' bears fragrant golden-yellow saucer-shaped blooms with a deep golden flat cup. This multi-flowering jonquilla 'Sundial' is excellent for naturalizing, borders or rock gardens. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 7: Jonquilla Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: characteristics of Narcissus jonquilla group predominant. Most members of this class are sweetly scented, the most fragrant of the genus, with more than one flower per stem. Leaves are dark green and rush-like; plants are exceptionally durable.

   You must login to vote!