plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Princess Beatrix'

Botanical name: Crocus chrysanthus 'Princess Beatrix'

Common name: snow crocus

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Princess Beatrix'"

Spring flowering snow crocus 'Princess Beatrix' produces blooms of clear lobelia-blue, with a golden-yellow base. Look to the species crocuses like 'Princess Beatrix' for a bit of daring and adventure. After all, these crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. The flowers of the species are miniature when compared to their Dutch cousins, but the species definitely hold the upper hand when it comes to color, especially the bicolored species which are exotically feathered or dusted with a secondary hue. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you order, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Snow crocus is an all-time favorite of mine...one that I cannot plant in zone 9b...but that's OK! :)


Advertisement