plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Zephyranthes var. 'Rosea Pink'

Botanical name: Zephyranthes var. 'Rosea Pink'

Common name: Lily, Fairy Rosea Pink

also known as (Rain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Zephyranthes var. 'Rosea Pink'"

Fairy Lily is also known as Rain Lily. These darling plants were named for their habit of blooming anew after each rain. Fairy Lily bulb produce one lovely six-petaled flower per stem. Members of the amaryllis family, the low-growing plants resemble crocus. Use them in the rock garden or anywhere a small plant is desired.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement